milwaukee-condo-prices-market-guide

Market data through August 31, 2026. Updated October 2026.

Thinking about buying a Milwaukee condo? The right choice depends on three things: the neighborhood, the building’s fees, and your real monthly budget.

This guide covers all three, using Zillow market data and real listing examples. Estimates are calculations, with the assumptions stated. Everything else is sourced and researched data.

Quick Answer

  • Typical Milwaukee home value: about $227,600, up 3.2% in a year (Zillow, all home types).
  • Condo trend: Zillow’s condo/co-op value index has climbed from about $155K in early 2022 to around $200K+ in 2026.
  • Neighborhood range: typical values run from about $100K to $317K.
  • HOA fees: $252 to $514 a month in the listing examples below.
  • Estimated total monthly cost for a condo near $235K: roughly $2,050 to $2,300, with 10% down.

Key Takeaways

  • Milwaukee is a balanced market. Homes sell at about asking price on average.
  • Good condos move fast. The median time to pending is 26 days.
  • Neighborhood prices vary a lot. The priciest area in the data is about three times the cheapest.
  • Check what the HOA fee covers. A higher fee that includes heat and water can cost less than a lower fee that doesn’t.
  • Property taxes are meaningful. Expect roughly $21 to $23 per $1,000 of assessed value.
  • A higher mortgage rate adds up fast. A 1.1-point difference costs about $160 a month on a $211,500 loan.

Also read: 10 Best Neighborhoods in Indianapolis for First-Time Buyers

Milwaukee Condo Market Snapshot

Milwaukee real estate offers a wide price range inside one city. Here are the key numbers.

MetricFigureAs of
Typical home value$227,629Aug 31, 2026
1-year value change+3.2%Aug 31, 2026
Median sale price$232,667Jul 31, 2026
Median list price$236,600Aug 31, 2026
Sale-to-list ratio1.000Jul 31, 2026
Sold over list price46.0%Jul 31, 2026
Sold under list price42.7%Jul 31, 2026
Median days to pending26Aug 31, 2026
Homes for sale1,474Aug 31, 2026
New listings484Aug 31, 2026
Average rent$1,477 (+5% YoY)Aug 31, 2026

Source: Zillow. These are citywide figures for all home types.

How Milwaukee compares

AreaTypical Home Value
Milwaukee (city)$227,629
Milwaukee County$290,594
Wisconsin$339,699
United States$368,697

What this means

  • Milwaukee is about 38% below the national typical value and about 22% below the county.
  • Sales are split almost evenly. 46.0% closed over list and 42.7% under. About 11% closed right at list.
  • That’s a balanced market. Well-priced condos can draw competition. Overpriced ones get negotiated.
  • Condo values rose about 29% from early 2022 to 2026, based on Zillow’s condo/co-op chart.
  • Zillow’s page shows no one-year forecast for Milwaukee, so treat any price prediction cautiously.
Buying a Milwaukee condo infographic

Buying a Milwaukee Condo? – Prices by Area

These are Zillow’s typical home values by neighborhood. They cover all home types, so prices for condos in specific buildings will vary.

AreaTypical Valuevs. City TypicalBest ForKey AdvantageMain Drawback
Washington Heights$317,384~39% aboveLifestyle buyersTop of the price rangeHighest entry cost
Sunset Heights$223,145~2% belowBuyers wanting city-typical pricingNear the citywide valueLittle discount vs. the city
Martin Drive$220,828~3% belowBuyers wanting city-typical pricingNear the citywide valueLittle discount vs. the city
Saint Joseph$168,518~26% belowFirst-time buyersSmaller down paymentPrices vary by building
Uptown$161,506~29% belowFirst-time buyersSmaller down paymentPrices vary by building
Sherman Park$126,952~44% belowBudget buyers, investorsLow purchase priceReview building and fees closely
Washington Park$125,566~45% belowBudget buyers, investorsLow purchase priceReview building and fees closely
Walnut Hill$114,844~50% belowBudget buyers, investorsVery low entry priceReview building and fees closely
Metcalfe Park$100,510~56% belowBudget buyers, investorsLowest value in the dataReview building and fees closely

Source: Zillow neighborhood values. “vs. City Typical” is my calculation against $227,629.

Downtown, the Historic Third Ward and Walker’s Point aren’t in this data set. I cover them through listing examples below.

Also read: 10 Best U.S. Cities to Buy a House on a $75K Salary in 2026

Best Areas for Buying a Milwaukee condo

For first-time buyers

Uptown and Saint Joseph sit around $160K to $170K in typical value. At about $168,500, a 10% down payment is roughly $16,900.

The sub-$130K group is lower still: Sherman Park, Washington Park, Walnut Hill and Metcalfe Park. 10% down on $125,000 is just $12,500.

Ask your lender about first-time buyer help. WHEDA, Wisconsin’s housing finance agency, offers programs for eligible buyers.

For investors

The lowest entry prices are in Sherman Park, Washington Park, Walnut Hill and Metcalfe Park. But a low price doesn’t guarantee good returns.

Before buying, check:

  • What similar units actually rent for
  • Whether the HOA allows rentals
  • Investor loan terms, which are usually stricter than owner-occupant loans

Citywide average rent is $1,477. A condo with a $250 to $500 HOA fee needs rent that covers it.

For lifestyle buyers

Washington Heights is the premium area in the data, at $317,384.

Downtown, the Third Ward and Walker’s Point are popular for loft-style condos. A local real estate team notes that downtown offers the 3.1-mile RiverWalk, MCTS buses, the Connect 1 BRT line and The Hop streetcar.

Also read: 5 Cheapest States to Buy a House in the U.S. (And the Catch Behind Them)

What Different Budgets Can Buy

Here is what the data tells us at each price point.

BudgetWhat the Data Shows
Under ~$130KMatches typical values in Sherman Park, Washington Park, Walnut Hill and Metcalfe Park
~$160K–$175KMatches typical values in Uptown and Saint Joseph
~$200K–$240KNear the citywide typical value and median sale price. Sunset Heights and Martin Drive sit in this range
$300K+Matches Washington Heights at $317,384, plus premium downtown and Third Ward buildings

A real example using our original research: a studio-style condo with a loft in Walker’s Point was listed at $198,000. Its $252 monthly HOA fee covered heat, air conditioning and water.

Shopping tip: On Zillow, set the home type to “Condo,” enter your price range and sort by newest. Compare at least three listings before deciding.

HOA Fees and the True Cost of Ownership

What condo fees cover

Fees vary by building. Here are three examples:

ExampleMonthly FeeWhat It Covers
Walker’s Point loft$252Heat, AC, water, sewer, trash, snow removal, building insurance, reserves, parking
Downtown loft building$498Building insurance, common area upkeep, reserves, sewer, trash
Third Ward loft (June 2025 listing)$5141,651 sq ft, two-bedroom unit

These are single examples, not averages. But they show why you can’t compare fees alone. A $252 fee that includes heat and water may cost you less than a $498 fee that doesn’t.

Also read: Top 10 Best Mortgage Lenders for First-Time Buyers in America

Property taxes

Sources show slightly different Milwaukee rates:

  • A Milwaukee news outlet reports a net rate of 22.93 per $1,000 of assessed value.
  • A separate 2026 guide cites $20.80 per $1,000, after a state school credit.

Estimate at $21 to $23 per $1,000:

  • A $175,000 condo: about $3,640 to $4,010 a year
  • A $235,000 condo: about $4,890 to $5,390 a year

Your actual bill depends on the unit’s assessed value, which can differ from your purchase price. Ask for the unit’s most recent tax bill.

Insurance and other costs

  • Condo insurance (HO-6) covers your interior and belongings. The building’s master policy covers the structure. Get a quote and ask what the master policy includes.
  • Special assessments are one-time charges for big repairs when reserves fall short.
  • Utilities and parking may cost extra if they’re not in your fee.
  • Closing costs commonly run 2% to 5% of the loan amount.
  • PMI is likely if you put down less than 20%. Your lender can quote it.

Estimated monthly cost of buying a Milwaukee condo

Assumptions: 10% down, 30-year fixed rate at 6.75%, property taxes at $22 per $1,000 of price, and HOA fees of $250 to $500. Condo insurance and PMI are not included.

Purchase PriceEst. Mortgage (P&I)HOAEst. TaxesApprox. Total Monthly
$125,000$730$250–$500$229$1,210–$1,460
$175,000$1,022$250–$500$321$1,590–$1,840
$235,000$1,372$250–$500$431$2,050–$2,300
$320,000$1,868$250–$500$587$2,710–$2,960

Why 6.75%? Freddie Mac’s 30-year average was 6.71% on September 3, 2026, versus 6.50% a year earlier. That survey reflects buyers with 20% down and excellent credit, so your rate may be higher.

For comparison, Zillow Home Loans showed a 30-year fixed rate of 7.875% on October 4, 2026, with points listed. At that rate, the $235,000 example’s mortgage payment would be about $1,534 instead of $1,372. That is roughly $160 more per month. Compare several lenders.

Rent comparison: Citywide average rent is $1,477. At the $125,000 level, owning costs about the same before insurance and PMI. At $175,000, it runs roughly $120 to $370 more. But rent rose 5% over the past year, while a fixed-rate payment stays flat.

Pros and Cons of Buying a Milwaukee Condo

Pros

  • Lower entry price than the all-home typical value
  • Some buildings bundle heat, water and exterior upkeep
  • Walkable, transit-connected options downtown
  • Choices from about $100K to $300K+

Cons

  • HOA fees add $250 to $500+ in the examples above
  • Special assessments can arrive without much warning
  • Building rules can limit pets, parking and rentals
  • Some buildings face tougher lender approval
  • Price growth isn’t guaranteed. Past gains don’t promise future ones

Condo vs. single-family home

FactorCondoSingle-Family Home
Purchase priceOften lowerOften higher
Monthly extrasHOA feeNone, unless in an HOA
MaintenanceShared by the associationAll yours
ControlLimited by building rulesMostly yours
Renting it outMay be restrictedUsually fewer limits
FinancingBuilding must meet lender rulesFocused on the property
InsuranceHO-6 plus the master policyFull homeowners policy

What to Check Before Buying a Milwaukee condo

  1. Request the condo documents. That means the declaration, bylaws, budget and meeting minutes.
  2. Check reserve funds. Thin reserves raise special assessment risk.
  3. Ask about special assessments, past and planned.
  4. Confirm what the fee covers. Heat? Water? Parking?
  5. Read the rental rules. This matters even if you plan to live there.
  6. Ask about owner-occupancy and unpaid dues. Lenders review both.
  7. Get a condo insurance quote. Ask whether the building is in a flood zone.
  8. Confirm your loan works for the building. FHA loans, for example, have building approval rules.
  9. Order an inspection of the unit’s systems.
  10. Pull the unit’s tax bill and check its assessment.

Who Should Consider a Milwaukee Condo?

  • First-time buyers who want less upkeep and can handle a monthly fee
  • Downsizers trading yard work for convenience
  • Urban lifestyle buyers who value walkability and transit
  • Investors who check rents, HOA rules and financing first

A condo may not fit if you want full control over your property, dislike HOA rules, or have a budget too tight to absorb a special assessment.

Market Outlook: What Could Affect Prices

No one can predict prices exactly. These factors are worth watching:

  • Mortgage rates. Freddie Mac’s 30-year average was 6.49% on July 9, 2026, and 6.69% on August 6. Small moves change monthly payments.
  • Inventory. Freddie Mac’s chief economist noted in early August that national inventory was improving and listing prices were modestly below a year earlier. Milwaukee had 1,474 homes for sale at the end of August.
  • Rents. Up 5% year over year, which can support demand for buying.
  • HOA costs and property taxes. Rising building costs can offset price gains.
  • Local jobs and incomes. Steady employment supports demand.

Conclusion to Buying a Milwaukee Condo

Milwaukee condos give buyers a wide range of entry points, from around $100K to $300K+. The right choice depends on your budget, how you’ll use the unit, and what the building charges and covers.

Before you fall for a unit, run the numbers. Add the HOA fee, property taxes, insurance and a mortgage rate you’d actually qualify for. Then read the condo documents.

The right condo fits your monthly budget with room to spare.

FAQs

How much do condos cost in Milwaukee?
Zillow’s typical Milwaukee home value is $227,629 across all home types. Zillow’s condo/co-op index sits around $200K+. Neighborhood values range from about $100K to $317K.

What are typical Milwaukee condo HOA fees?
The listing examples above ran from $252 to $514 a month. They aren’t averages. Always check what a fee covers.

Where are the best condos in Milwaukee WI for first-time buyers?
Uptown and Saint Joseph, around $160K to $170K in typical value, are the lower-cost mid-tier options. The sub-$130K areas are cheaper still. Review each building’s fees and finances.

Is a condo cheaper than a house in Milwaukee?
The purchase price is usually lower. But HOA fees can narrow the gap, so compare total monthly cost.

Is Milwaukee a good place to buy a condo?
Values have grown steadily, rents are rising, and prices sit well below county, state and national levels. Past gains don’t guarantee future ones.

Sources

By Julia John

Julia John is a personal finance and real estate writer who simplifies mortgages, money-saving strategies, and homeownership topics for everyday Americans. She focuses on creating practical, research-backed guides that help readers make confident financial decisions. Julia’s writing blends factual clarity with real-world relevance, making her a trusted voice in today’s fast-changing landscape.

Leave a Reply